The "Azerkhalcha" Open Joint-Stock Company was established by the Decree (No. 2032, dated May 5, 2016) of Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The main objective of the company is the production and export of carpets and carpet products, the organization of their sales in the country and abroad, the application of new technologies in the production of carpets and carpet products, the modernization and effective use of the material and technical basis, and the implementation of other activities related to the development of this field.
The Regulations and structure of the "Azerkhalcha" Open Joint Stock Company was approved by the Decree # 375 (dated 4 October 2016) of the Cabinet of Ministers.
It was envisaged to establish the branches of "Azerkhalcha" OJSC in Fuzuli (Horadiz), Agdam (Guzanli), Tovuz, Agstafa, Gazakh, Shamkir, Guba, Ismayilli, Khachmaz and Gabala districts at the initial stage. The construction of these buildings was completed in 2016-2017, the branches started to operate, the carpet weaving training courses of the "Azerkhalcha" were organized and relevant measures were taken to strengthen the workforce.
With the participation of Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the opening ceremony was held in the Fuzuli branch of the "Azerkhalcha" on November 12, 2016; in Shamkir branch on August 20, 2017, in Guba branch on December 7, and Khachmaz branch on May 4, 2018. Last year on December 15, a ceremony was held at Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park to lay the foundation of the Wool Spinning and Dyeing Factory.
At present, 830 weavers and administrative employees are working in the Fuzuli, Shamkir, Guba, Khachmaz, Agdam, Ismayilli, Gabala, Agstafa, Gazakh and Tovuz branches.
In accordance with the decrees of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, rug workshops will be set up in 2018 in Baku and Nakhchivan cities, Absheron, Lankaran, Bilasuvar, Kurdamir, Gobustan, Shabran, Goranboy and Tartar districts.
In addition, it is planned to establish regional wool and dye plant supply centers in Nakhchivan city, Barda, Gobustan, Sabirabad and Shabran districts.
As a result of the attention and care shown to this field, the State Program for the Protection and Development of Carpet Art in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2018-2022 has been approved by the Decree (dated 28 February 2018) of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The organization of carpet weaving training courses in separate districts of the Republic is one of the promising perspectives of the Company's work. Professional carpet masters with great work experience are responsible for delivering lessons in these courses. The training preparatory courses are provided with looms, equipment, raw materials, and textbooks and literature on carpet weaving. The number of weavers who have been trained at these courses and fully mastered this profession is more than 1500 people.
The carpets produced by "Azerkhalcha" are woven on the basis of designs made by carpet-artists of the Department of "Artistic Creativity and Quality Control." The creation of electronic versions of the designs on the basis of ancient and original Azerbaijani carpets, and the cataloging of these products in accordance with the Baku, Karabakh, Nakhchivan, Iravan, Tabriz, Shirvan, Guba, Ganja, Gazakh-Borchali groups are carried out here for the first time. Priority is given to the production of designs made based on rare Azerbaijani rug samples stored in the world museums and collections. Each design is the initial information basis about the carpet. To this point, 500 carpet designs have been prepared and applied in production.
Introducing to the world the Azerbaijani carpets woven on the basis of local raw materials as a true "brand of Azerbaijan" is one of the main tasks set before the Company. Therefore, the Company strives to expand connections with international organizations and companies specialized in carpet making, including reputable publications, thereby restoring and promoting the position of Azerbaijani carpets in the international carpet market. The first products of the "Azerkhalcha" were presented at the traditional DOMOTEX International Carpet Exhibition held in Hannover, Germany, in 2017 and 2018 and at the Rug Show in New York, USA, on September 10-13 last year. Since its 190th issue, the "HALI" magazine, published in London, has highlighted the work of the "Azerkhalcha" as the conservant and promoter of the traditional and national carpet weaving techniques, mass-producer of hand-woven carpets, and as a bearer of carpet weaving traditions in the South Caucasus.