In accordance with the protocol of intent signed between the Azerkhalcha Open Joint Stock Company and the US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce, events dedicated to Azerbaijani carpets are held in the USA.
On December 3, an exhibition of Azerbaijani carpets, jointly organized by the US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce, Azerkhalcha OJSC and the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the United States, was launched in the administrative building of the Chamber located in Washington.
The event was attended by Azerbaijanis living in the US, former US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Sekuta and distinguished public figures of the country. Speaking at the event, Executive Director of the Chamber Natig Bakhishov greeted the guests and provided information about the exhibition
Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to the United States Elin Suleymanov emphasized the importance of the exhibition of Azerbaijani carpets in Washington in terms of promoting Azerbaijani culture and art, specifically noting that these carpets were mainly woven by IDPs.
Deputy Chairman of the Board of Azerkhalcha OJSC Orkhan Rzayev spoke about the history of carpet weaving and stated that this historical tradition has been restored by the Azerbaijani state with special care. He emphasized that thanks to the importance attached to this field by President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan’s carpet weaving art is experiencing its peak of development. Не then added that established in 2016, Azerkhalcha OJSC has 21 branches currently operating. More than 13,000 square meters of carpets have been woven in these branches so far.
Orkhan Rzayev said that the Azerbaijani government attaches great importance to the establishment of carpet factories in Karabakh, the historical center of carpet weaving. This is a very important factor both in terms of providing employment for internally displaced persons and for preserving Karabakh carpets. Four carpet manufacturing workshops operate in Karabakh region. These are Fuzuli, Agdam, Tartar and Jabrayil branches of the company. The workshop in Fuzuli district is in Horadiz city, and the carpet factory of Agdam is in Guzanli settlement. Since Jabrayil district is currently under occupation, the Jabrayil branch of the Azerkhalcha OJSC was established in Bilasuvar district, where the residents of Jabrayil are temporarily settled.
It was noted that Karabakh is Azerbaijan’s historical land. Carpets woven here and patterns reflected on these carpets also show that Karabakh is one of Azerbaijan’s ancient cultural centers. Among the many forms of art in Karabakh, carpet weaving took the leading spot. The Azerbaijani government is restoring the old fame of historic Karabakh carpets by preserving them.
Then, a visit was paid to the exhibition.
The events organized jointly by Azerkhalcha OJSC and the US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce will continue throughout the week.