Funds have been allocated from the Reserve Fund of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan envisaged in the state budget of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2018 to the Azerkhalcha Open Joint Stock Company by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev, dated August 27, 2018, for the construction of a new carpet production workshop, its equipment with machinery and benches, and the creation of its infrastructure in Ismayilli district.
At the end of the last year, the building of a new branch office of Azerkhalcha was launched in Ismayilli, and the construction and installation works were completed in a short period of time. The first carpets of the branch, which began operating in August this year, have already been completed.
At the event held on this occasion, Professor Vidadi Muradov, the Chairman of the Board of the Azerkhalcha Open Joint-Stock Company, spoke about the work implemented in recent years on the development of carpet weaving in our country.
It was reported that in no country in the world, this much attention is given to carpet weaving. With the care of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani carpet weaving is experiencing a new period of development. The actions taken by Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva to revive one of our national values, the Azerbaijani carpet art, are a unique example of taking ownership of our heritage, preserving it, and restoring our historical memory. At the initiative of Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, Azerbaijani carpet art was included in the UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
It was emphasized that the work of the Azerkhalcha Open Joint Stock Company, established in 2016, will be expanded and the number of branches will be increased. There are 21 branches of the Joint-Stock Company currently operating. Ismayilli is the only district where two carpet manufacturing workshops have been established. The first carpet factory in Ismayilli was put into operation on August 25, 2018 with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev. Just one day after the opening of the Ismayilli branch of the Azerkhalcha, the President signed an order for the construction of another carpet workshop in Ismayilli. Today the first carpets of the branch are cut off the loom.
Vidadi Muradov said that Ismayilli is one of the historical centers of Azerbaijani carpet weaving. The carpet weaving in the Shirvan region has been developing historically. The abundance of dye plants has had a positive impact on the development of carpet weaving in Shirvan. The carpets woven in Shirvan are remembered for their original artistic designs and color choices. The weavers working at Ismayilli branches should maintain this tradition and contribute to the preservation of carpet weaving.
Director of the branch Dilshad Huseynova expressed her gratitude to the President for the care given to the development of carpet weaving and the conditions created for them.
Then, the first carpets of the branch were "cut off".