The supply of dye plants in the territory of our country will begin in 2020. Since this is implemented the first time in our country, there is a need for enlightenment in this field. Therefore, educational meetings have been held with the population in the districts this year. Another similar event was organized in Galajig village of Ismayilli district.
Chairman of the Board of Azerkhalcha OJSC, Professor Vidadi Muradov spoke at the event with the residents of the villages of Galajig, Sumagalli and Istisu about the work done in recent years on the construction of carpet workshops, wool supply and yarn production.
He noted that at present 21 branches of Azerkhalcha are operating. Four of the branches of the Joint Stock Company were established in Shirvan – in Kurdamir, Gobustan, Gabala and Ismayilli districts. Two of them are in Ismayilli district.
It was noted that a Wool Spinning and Dye Factory was built at the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park to supply the branches of Azerkhalcha and private carpet manufacturing workshops in the country with wool yarn. The regional wool and dye plant supply centers in Nakhchivan, Barda, Gobustan, Shabran and Sabirabad districts will supply this factory with raw materials. The supply of wool took start at these centers in May this year. Dye plants will be collected starting next year. After the wool is processed, the yarn will be spun and then dyed using natural dye plants. Thus, the yarn production and dyeing process based on local raw materials will be implemented for the first time in Azerbaijan.
Vidadi Muradov gave detailed information to the meeting participants about the dye plants in Shirvan zone. He emphasized that there are about 1,500 dye plants in Azerbaijan. However, 84 dye plants are used for dyeing carpet yarn. Most of these dye plants are located in the territory of Ismayilli district. Therefore, people in this area have been historically engaged in carpet weaving. The carpets that have historically been woven in the villages of Galajig, Sumagalli and Istisu have been distinguished for their quality and color and of course, one of the main reasons for this is the dye plants grown in the territory. The residents of these villages work at the carpet workshops operating in Ismayilli district and weave quality carpets. We are assured that they will also be involved in collecting dye plants.
He added that the dye plants from this district will be collected at the Azerkhalcha regional office in Gobustan. On-site collection of dye plants will be performed to ensure the comfort of the people. That is, the villagers will sell the dye plants they collect from the forests in their own villages without going to Gobustan.
The chairman of the board said that the supply of dye plants should start with providing enlightenment for the people doing this work. The supply work should be carried out in the dry and sunny weather. Dewy or rain-soaked plants should not be collected. It is because the raw plant material does not dry properly and loses its dyeing properties. In the supply process, mixing unnecessary plants and unnecessary parts with the raw dye material should be avoided. In this case, the quality of the raw dye material is reduced and its coloring ability decreases.
Bakhtiyar Rahimov, a resident of Galacig village, said that these events aimed at the development of carpet weaving have a greater positive impact on the welfare of the population. He said that the territory of Ismayilli district is rich in dye plants. Collecting these dye plants requires no expenses. You just have to work harder. The gathering of dye plants is an additional source of income for the residents of the district.
Bakhtiyar Rahimov thanked the President for the care and attention shown to them.
The participants were then shown and explained how to collect dye plants without damaging the environment.