At the request of the Azerkhalcha Open Joint Stock Company, the Azerbaijan Standardization Institute issued a certificate of conformity, confirming that the carpets were manufactured by Azerkhalcha OJSC, and the “Technical Indications of Hand-made Carpets in Azerbaijan” were adopted.
The technical indications applied for the first time will be valid for five years. These technical specifications apply to hand-woven, pile-weave Azerbaijani carpets made for the needs of the national economy and for export. The technical indications can be used for certification purposes and its requirements are mandatory.
Information on technical requirements for carpet production, rules for approval of carpets, their storage, marking, packing, transportation, materials used for carpet weaving by separate carpet groups, technical specifications and sizes of the carpets are reflected in the newly adopted regulatory document. Specific requirements for carpet density, edge wrapping, “dehne”, thickness of the pile are all identified. The width of the woven carpets should be from 50 cm minimum to a maximum of 405 cm, and the length should be from 50 cm minimum to a maximum of 620 cm.
The normative document states that carpets are allowed to be woven on the basis of local motives without technical drawings; they are divided into the first and second types depending on the result of the weaving. According to the current normative document, handwoven Azerbaijani carpets should be made of cotton, wool, cloth yarn, tough-toothed pure wool carpet yarn, mixed and pure wool machine yarn.
The work done at the stage from washing the carpet to its sale, as well as consumer warranty, is also mentioned in the normative document.
The standard regarding the moisture loss of the sorted dirty wool has also been established. The moisture loss in the total weight of the supplied dirty wool after it is sorted is 20%. The loss of moisture after the dirty wool received at Azerkhalcha's regional wool and dye plant supply centers is sorted and held there until being transferred to the raw material warehouse of the Wool Spinning and Dye Factory is 3%; the loss of moisture after the sorted wool is accepted at the factory and held there until it is processed is 17%.
Azerkhalcha is already implementing the carpet production in the branches and wool intake in the centers and factories in accordance with these indications.