On October 15, the event dedicated to the first anniversary of the launch of the carpet manufacturing workshop of the Azerkhalcha Open Joint Stock Company in Lankaran was held at the branch.
Chairman of the Board of Azerkhalcha Open Joint Stock Company, Professor Vidadi Muradov congratulated the staff on the anniversary of the opening of the branch and emphasized that October 15, 2018 is one of the most important pages of our carpet history. It was on this day that the Lankaran branch of the Azerkhalcha Open Joint Stock Company was launched with the participation of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva. This historic event demonstrates how our President is interested in the development of carpet weaving.
It was noted that the Lankaran branch of Azerkhalcha was put into operation on a very important day for our country and our people. On October 15, 2003, Mr. Ilham Aliyev was elected the President of Azerbaijan for the first time. From that day on, the foundation of a quality new stage was laid in the socio-economic development of Azerbaijan, new priorities and developmental perspectives of the economic strategy were identified. Successfully following the path of our great leader, Heydar Aliyev, President Ilham Aliyev has turned Azerbaijan into one of the fastest growing and stable countries in the world.
Carpet weaving also holds an important place in Azerbaijan's long-term development strategy. Established in 2016, Azerkhalcha’s 21 branches operate in 20 cities and districts. Important measures have been taken to provide raw materials for carpet manufacturing workshops that have been operating in recent years. The construction of the Wool Spinning and Dye Factory, the foundation of which was laid on December 15, 2017, at the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park with the participation of the head of the country, has already been completed. It is planned that the Wool Spinning and Dye Factory will be put into operation in March 2020. This factory will produce pure wool and wool yarn dyed with natural and chemical dyes. With the launch of this factory, the demand of carpet weaving factories of our republic for wool yarn will be met, and the dependence on imports will be eliminated completely. Our carpet manufacturing factories will produce carpets using local raw materials beginning the second quarter of 2020. All this is the result of great attention and care of the head of the country he shows for the development of carpet weaving.
It was stated that in line with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, dated March 17, 2018, funds were allocated for the construction, supply and infrastructure of a carpet production workshop in Lankaran. The construction of this branch building was completed in high quality in a short period of time. Over the past period, the Lankaran carpet production workshop has expanded its work. Currently, 121 weavers work here. The number of employees is 133 together with the administrative and technical staff. 875 square meters of carpets have been woven at the branch over the past year.
Vidadi Muradov said that carpets are woven here under the guidance of professional weavers. We have high expectations of the staff of this branch. You need to give life to the ancient traditions of carpet weaving in Lankaran and to make beautiful carpets. Both the conditions, your experience and your ancient carpet-making traditions require this. We are convinced that you will successfully fulfill the tasks in front of you.
The Chairman of the Board wished the team success in their future work.
Director of the branch Nargila Ganbarova and weaver Sevda Jabrayilova expressed their gratitude to the president for the care shown to them and the conditions created for them.
In the end, a group of weavers distinguished for their high professionalism were awarded.