On June 20, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India to Azerbaijan Bawitlung Vanlalvawna visited the Lankaran branch of "Azerkhalcha" Open Joint-Stock Company.
Nargila Ganbarova, the director of the branch, gave detailed information about the work of the branch and carpets woven here.
It was stated that the branch building was put into operation on October 15 last year with the participation of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
The carpet production workshop in Lankaran was built in accordance with the Presidential Decree of March 17, 2018. Two million AZN was allocated for the construction, supply and infrastructure of the office building. The construction of a branch located on the 199th kilometer of the state border with the Alat-Astara-Islamic Republic of Iran started in March last year and was completed with quality. Modern working conditions are created for 150 workers and 14 administrative staff members. At present, the branch employs more than 100 weavers. The building consists of a textile workshop, administrative room, warehouse, canteen, medical room, carpet sale hall, conference room and other sections. The Azerbaijani carpets are woven at 43 benches in different sizes in the workshop. Original carpet designs woven in the villages of Astara, Lerik, Lankaran, Masalli and Yardimli are mostly given priority.
It was noted that the weavers working here were involved in the training courses organized by Azerkhalcha to improve their skills in carpet weaving.
It was stressed that up to now carpets woven in the branch total 700 square meters.
The diplomat said he was impressed with the carpets made here and inquired about their quality and prices.