The branches of Azerkhalcha Open Joint Stock Company held events dedicated to the National Salvation Day.
First, the congratulatory message of Vidadi Muradov, the Chairman of the Board of the Joint-Stock Company, on the National Salvation Day was delivered to the branches.
It was noted in the events that the period of national leader Heydar Aliyev’s leadership to our republic turned into the history of our people's salvation. The prominent state figure Heydar Aliyev, who turned Azerbaijan into one of the leading republics of the former Union in the first period of his leadership when the republic was going through challenging economic, political, and spiritual crisis laid the foundations for the liberation - the road leading our people to independence. The great leader knew very well that political independence would not be achieved without securing the economic freedom of the people, and without taking the ownership of the country’s history and national-moral values.
It was noted that the restoration of state independence of Azerbaijan is connected with the name of national leader Heydar Aliyev. Our national leader prepared Azerbaijan for its independence in 70-80s of the last century. By making historical decisions on the restoration of independent statehood in Nakhchivan in November 1990, he laid the foundations of independent statehood.
It was noted that in 1993, Azerbaijan was in danger of losing its independence and being divided. If Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev did not return to political power again on June 15, 1993, at the request of the nation, Azerbaijan would be erased from the map as a state.
This historic return preserved Azerbaijan's existence, independence, statehood, and saved the country from division and the civil war. 15 June 1993, when the National Leader came to power, was proclaimed as the National Salvation Day; with its decision dated 27 June, 1997, the Milli Mejlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan officially declared the day of the return of the great leader to power as the Day of National Salvation of the Azerbaijani people.
It was emphasized that in 1993-2003, the great leader Heydar Aliyev returned Azerbaijan to Azerbaijan and became the true savior of our independence as the founder of Azerbaijan.
Today, the actions and visions of the great leader are realized in independent Azerbaijan. Our country keeps gaining new successes in all areas under the leadership of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the successor of Heydar Aliyev's political course. With the care and attention of the head of the country, Azerbaijani carpet weaving is also going through a new developmental stage. The carpet production enterprises operating in the districts of our republic contribute to the development of this field. We owe it all to our great leader Heydar Aliyev and the National Salvation Day.