All the branches of "Azerrkhalcha" Open Joint Stock Company held events under the name "The Government Constantly Supports Us" on the occasion of International Women's Day.
First, the congratulation letter of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to Azerbaijani women on the occasion of March 8 - International Women's Day was read, and the congratulation of the Joint Stock Company’s leadership was delivered.
It was noted in the events that Azerbaijani women displayed unprecedented services in the creation and formation of the world culture. In our country, women have always been respected, and the name of "mother" has always been considered sacred. As of the 70s of the 20th century, the role and activity of our women in the society began to grow. The role and place of women in the socio-cultural life strengthened after our country regained its independence.
The words of our great leader Heydar Aliyev, who valued the role and place of women in the society, were recalled: "Women are the beauty, adornment, glory and honor of humanity. They are the symbol of glorification and power… The women of Azerbaijan have been representing the traditions, culture, science and intellectual potential of our nation at a higher level. The women are the stronghold of our state, statehood, independence, our present and future."
It was stated that Azerbaijani women have historically demonstrated unequaled service in the creation and protection of our national values and various art fields. Carpet weaving is one of the areas of art that our women brought to the level of national values. Carpets woven in different districts of our country are the result of the talent and labor of Azerbaijani women. Women in the field of carpet weaving have contributed to the history of Azerbaijan by maintaining the carpet art; as a result, the information about the lifestyle of our people at different periods is available today.
It was emphasized that in recent years, carpet weavers have been getting great attention and care like the women working in other spheres in our country. The carpet workshops created by the decrees of the President of Azerbaijan contributed greatly to the employment of weavers. With the care of the head of state, the growing reputation of carpet-weaving women in our society and their current high public position encourage young people to choose this field. Azerbaijani weavers create fine art examples thanks to the support from our state. The carpets made by the modern Azerbaijani weavers represent our people worldwide today as they historically did.
Then, the women were given gifts and the events continued behind the tea tables.