Azerkhalcha Open Joint-Stock Company concluded 2018 successfully. In accordance with the decrees of the President of Azerbaijan, buildings for 10 more branches of the Company were built this year. One of these branches, the carpet production factory in Lankaran, has already been put into operation with the participation of the head of state. Final repairs are being made in the branch offices of Baku and Nakhchivan cities, Absheron, Gobustan, Shabran, Kurdamir, Goranboy, Tartar districts and the one in Bilasuvar district for IDPs from Jabrayil district established in 2018. 150 weavers, 14 administrative workers will be hired in each of these branches. Nine of the branches established this year have already begun to produce carpets.
In accordance with the Decree (dated August 27, 2018) of the President, 2.4 million AZN were allocated for Azerkhalcha Open Joint Stock Company from the Reserve Fund of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan considered in 2018 state budget, for the construction of a new carpet production workshop in Ismayilli district and its supply with equipment and tools, and the construction of its infrastructure. Construction work of this workshop building is to be completed by April 2019.
1456 carpets about 5049,23 square meter total were woven in eleven branches of Azerkhalcha during 2018. The most productive among the branches of the company is the carpet production workshop in Tovuz district. Tovuz branch produced 685,14 square meters of carpet in 2018.
Azerkhalcha Open Joint Stock Company carries out relevant work to provide carpet weaving factories with raw materials. The Wool Spinning and Dyeing Factory, which is being constructed at the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park, will be equipped with machinery produced by Turkey, France and Italy. Clean wool, wool yarn, natural and chemical dye substances will be made in this factory. Supply centers for regional wool and dye plants were established in Nakhchivan city, Gobustan, Shabran, Barda and Sabirabad districts to supply the factory with raw materials. As of May 2019, wool and dye plants will be collected in these centers that are supposed to be equipped with modern technology.
According to the instructions of the president, "Azerkhalcha" will continue its work in the field of expanding carpet weaving network in the republic. It is planned to establish new branches in different cities and regions of our country in 2019. More than 5,000 people will be working at Azerkhalcha's workshops by the end of the next year, after all the branches of the Company has been established.
One of the main issues to be addressed next year is the export of the products to foreign markets on a larger scale. The basis of this work was laid in 2018, and relations with potential companies in this field were established and negotiations were held.
Carpets woven in carpet factories created under the great care of the president are already exported to the world as "Azerbaijan brand." These brand products don’t bring financial benefits only, but also moral rewards, to Azerbaijan. We promote and publicize our history, national values, culture, folk craftsmanship, and the intellect of our people all over the world.