On September 13, the completion of the 200th carpet at Shamkir branch of "Azerkhalcha" Open Joint Stock Company was celebrated.
It was stated in the event held on this occasion that ideal conditions were created for weavers in the branch, which was commissioned in August, 2017, with the participation of Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of Azerbaijan. Weavers who take weaving classes at "Azerkhalcha" educational-training courses try to knit fine carpets. Original Ganjabasar carpet designs woven in the villages of Ganja, Shamkir, Samukh, Dashkasan, Goygol, Gedebey and Goranboy districts are given priority in the carpet production workshop.
It was stressed that the opinions expressed by Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the president of the country, at the opening ceremony of the branch, raised the spirit of the team and set great responsibilities on their shoulders: "Azerbaijan is the homeland of carpet weaving. It is the history that can take us to the very ancient times. There are carpet-weaving schools in different parts of our country and beautiful people like you keep this art alive. This factory meets the most up-to-date standards; the most beautiful machines are installed here. The carpets you produce will be sold both in the domestic markets and abroad and our country will experience more currency flow. Our old carpet-weaving art will be demonstrated throughout the world. This art introduces our country to the world."
In the past, the team of the branch worked diligently and efficiently to respond to the attention and care of the president and made original carpets on the basis of ancient Azerbaijani designs.
We need to note that following the completion of the weaving process, the carpet is removed from the loom. It is the final stage of the weavers’ hard work that requires using the light of their eyes and labor of their hands to produce carpets. Therefore, carpet weavers have always celebrated this stage as a special occasion with a festive mood. People always wait for the day when carpets are cut off the looms and look forward to celebrations impatiently. The weavers of "Azerkhalcha" who develop carpet weaving art and our national values have been maintaining the tradition that has lived on for centuries. The day the carpets woven in the workshops are cut turn into a holiday for weavers in all carpet production workshops, including Shamkir branch.
Then, the weavers who made the carpet cut off the carpet of the loom. The size of the carpet attributed to the Karabakh group is 3.65 cm x 2.75 cm.
Recall that there are 10 branches of "Azerkhalcha" operating currently. More than 1,000 carpets have been made in these branches up to now.