The first branch of Azerkhalcha carpet company has opened in Fuzuli district.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the carpet factory.
Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev informed President Ilham Aliyev that at the initial stage the branches of Azerkhalcha are also expected to open in Agdam, Tovuz, Aghstafa, Qazakh, Shamkir, Quba, Ismayilli, Khachmaz districts. The construction of the branches in these districts has been already begun.
Chairman of the Board of Directors of Azerkhalcha Vidadi Muradov informed the head of state about the work done here. He noted that the branch in Horadiz would represent the Karabakh carpet-making school, which is one of the historic centers of Azerbaijan`s carpet-making industry.
The branch occupies a total area of 585 square metres. It will employ 150 carpet weavers and 10 administrative workers.
There are a carpet weaving workshop, warehouse, cafeteria, and a medical room here.
The head of state talked to factory employees.
Workers: Welcome, Mr. President!
President Ilham Aliyev: Hello. How are you? How are things going?
Mahnur Aliyeva: Mr. President, on behalf of the people of Fuzuli, we welcome and thank you for opening such a factory and jobs for us. Currently, 160 women are provided with jobs here. Let the day come when our occupied lands will be returned. Such enterprises will be established there, and our Karabakh women will create and demonstrate Karabakh carpets.
President Ilham Aliyev: I am very glad that the company "AzerKhalcha" is already beginning to function. As you may know, "AzerKhalcha" was established on my executive order some time ago. The main objective of this company is to develop carpet-weaving in Azerbaijan, preserve our historical heritage and, at the same time, create a powerful carpet industry in our country. With this aim, such wonderful “AzerKhalcha” factories are being set up in many districts of our country, including Fuzuli. We all know that the art of carpet-weaving is cherished by women. The creation and launch of such enterprises means the creation of jobs for women. This is very important, because it is not so easy to create jobs for women. Nevertheless, you are working here, making good money and contributing a lot to your family budgets. At the same time, this ancient art will live on, as you will pass down your experience to the younger generation. Along with this, carpets, which are an excellent export product of Azerbaijan, will reach world markets. It will serve to promote our country. At the same time, the whole world will see how talented our people are. On the other hand, this will bring our country money. Thus, the economy will develop in a diversified manner. How many carpets will this company produce annually?
Chairman of the board of “AzerKhalcha” OJSC Vidadi Muradov: Mr. President, most tools at the factory are made in Azerbaijani. Each month we will produce 251 square meters of carpets. They will be based on a variety of patterns and historical traditions of 16 districts. We have set up three-month training courses here. Our professional craftsmen have trained a total of 160 people in these courses. This area is not enough for us. We think that we should open branches in other places, expand them.
President Ilham Aliyev: Indeed, you should expand.
Vidadi Muradov: There are many carpet-weavers. In Fuzuli District there are 500-600 carpet-weavers.
President Ilham Aliyev: Yes, they should be engaged too.
Vidadi Muradov: Mr. President, we want all of them to be engaged in carpet-weaving, so that with the help of these Karabakh women, carpet-weavers, we could bring back the former glory of Karabakh carpets.
President Ilham Aliyev: Where did you learn carpet-weaving?
Roya Abbasova: This is my first job. Thanks to our teachers, we have learned this profession. We are beginning to work now. We try to put into practice what we have learned. We want our carpets to be beautiful.
President Ilham Aliyev: Very good. I see girls here, our professional craftsmen will share their experiences with them. Where did you work before?
Mahnur Aliyeva: We had no jobs before. We are now provided with jobs.
President Ilham Aliyev: You are probably familiar with carpet-weaving.
Mahnur Aliyeva: Yes, we have inherited this craft from our grandmothers. Our district had a lot of experts. The village where I live had a carpet of its own - "Khanlig". But it has been somewhat forgotten. Thanks to you, it has been restored. Therefore, we are grateful to you. Thank you very much. We will try to live up to your trust.
President Ilham Aliyev: Of course, this is of paramount importance. We are developing this ancient art. Today, we rightly believe that Azerbaijan is the birthplace of the carpet art. There are sufficient grounds to say this. On the other hand, this is a traditional craft. We have unique carpets. It is therefore necessary to develop it. The younger generation also shows great interest in these matters. I want to note again that we will widely promote Azerbaijan in the world. At the same time, it is a huge exportable product. Therefore, in order to address all these issues, we have created the company "AzerKhalcha", and the first factory starts functioning today.