Open Joint-Stock Company "Azerkhalcha" was established under May 5, 2016 decree of Ilham Aliyev, the President of Azerbaijan Republic. The Company is focused on production and export of carpets and carpet products, organization of sales both domestically and internationally, application of new technologies in the production of carpets and carpet products, modernization and productive usage of equipment and facilities, and implementation of other tasks related to the development of this field.
The regulations and structure of the PJSC "Azerkhalcha" was ratified by the decision #375 dated to October 4, 2016 of the Cabinet of Ministers.
In the initial stage, branches of the PJSC "Azerkhalcha" is planned to be opened in the following regions: Fuzuli (Horadiz), Aghdam (Guzanli), Tovuz, Aghstafa, Gazakh, Shamkir, Guba, Ismayilli, Sheki, and Gabala. Currently, construction of the branches in the above-mentioned regions is underway with "Azerkhalca" having organized carpet-weaving courses and training, and relevant measures have been taken to study and strengthen human resources.
On October 12, 2016 opening ceremony was held with the participation of the President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev for the first branch of the "Azerkhalcha" PJSC in Horadiz settlement of Fuzuli region. With the area of 586,5 sq.m, the building is located on 0,180 ha land. The facility has 150 weavers and 10 administrative-maintenance employees. The weavers are from Horadiz settlement, as well as different villages of Fuzuli region and IDPs from villages under occupation. They regularly participated in the carpet-weaving preparatory courses of "Azerkhalcha" to improve their skills and dispositions in carpet weaving. The building is composed of a weaving workshop, a storehouse, a cafeteria, a medical room and other departments. The workshop is supplied with necessary raw materials and appliances – wool yarns in different colors, and tools like heve, scissors, knives. 150 employees weave carpets on the basis of traditional carpet patterns of Karabakh on 43 looms of different sizes in the workshop. These patterns were designed by "Azerkhalcha" designer artists on the basis of ancient and original carpets.
Currently, local executive powers of Aghdam (Guzanli), Tovuz, Aghstafa, Gazakh, Shamkir, Guba, Ismayilli, Sheki, and Gabala regions are allocating lands for branches of the Company. Construction of local buildings is being carried out in the following areas: within 33rd km of Terter-Hindarkh highway in Guzanli settlement of Aghdam region, near Huseyn Arif street of Aghstafa city, near Elchin Karimov street of Guba city, 16th court, Feteli Khan street of Guba city, in the territory of Duz Jirdakhan of Tovuz region near Baku-Gazakh highway, Garadagh-Budug territory of Khachmaz region, within 6th km of Khachmaz-Baku highway, Gazakh city, Nizami street of Ismayilli city, crossroads of S.A.Shirvani and A.Khagani streets of Shamkir city, near Bayraq square near Gazakh-Baku highway.
Carpet-weaving teaching courses "Azerkhalca" organized in different regions of the republic are related to the promising targets of the Company. At the initial stage, preparatory teaching courses are held in Guba, Khachmaz, Ismayilli, Gabala, Shamkir, Aghdam (Guzanli), Tovuz, Gazakh and Aghstafa regions. Women from different age groups are taught carpet-weaving art by master carpet weavers in these courses, and their skills and talents are tested through practice. So far, the following number of weavers have been involved in preparatory teaching courses: 95 weavers from Guba region, 123 weavers from Khachmaz, 100 weavers from Ismayilli, 72 weavers from Gabala, 51 weavers from Shamkir, 100 weavers from Aghdam, 102 weavers from Tovuz, 145 weavers from Gazakh, and 140 weavers from Aghstafa regions. The Company plans to employ these weavers in the branches to be established in those regions.
Artistic Creativity and Quality Control Department of the PJSC continues to create electronic patterns on the basis of Azerbaijan’s historical carpets. So far, 180 carpet patterns have been designed some of which have already been applied in the production.